Return to Headlines

FSPS STUDENTS MAKE ALL-REGION ORCHESTRA

The following Fort Smith Public School Orchestra and Band students will be representing Fort Smith as members of the North All-Region Orchestra, which is made of students from the entire North half of Arkansas.  With students earning 104 chairs by competitive audition, Fort Smith Public School students earned the most chairs of any school district at both the junior high and high school levels.  Fort Smith Orchestra students earned over 40% of the chairs in the 3 All-Region Orchestras.  Several students earned the 1st-chair ranking in their division. Congratulations to all who made it!

 

NORTHSIDE

Sydney Du

Kevin Henriquez

Darren Keuthirath

Katrina Miranda

Jackie Pham

   Band Students:

Giovanni Hernandez

Cristian Iraburo

Adrian Rodriguez

 

SOUTHSIDE

Kaitlyn Alexander

Triston Apperson

Darlene Betancourth

Jaicie Clayton

Emily Clem

Ethan Cook

Isabella Cortes

Jenna Drake

Angelina Ha

Andrea Jalaliddin

Tyler Lewis

Alyssa Lovan

Hayden McDaniel

Daniel McClellan

Jackson Minnick

Jacob Nguyen (1st chair Violin)

Anthony Pearson

Yesenia Perez

Matthew Pollard

Blair Ranells

Aaron Rota

Lucas Teoh

Jason Victory

Kaitlyn Vinh

Kate Wootten

Band Students:

Brianna Frawley

Sara Hubbard

Hunter Martin

Kara Rice

Kennedy Ryan (1st chair Trumpet)

Joey Watson

 

CHAFFIN

Tristen Ball

Isabel Brown

Jewell Callahan

Yen Chen

David Davies

Andrew Diaz

Sarah Emmons

Nancy Folgar

Isabella Garcia

Jason Hernandez

Macie Horton

Mackenzie Howald

Jessica Kantola

Yan Li

Jedidiah Lightner

Andrea Ortega

Hunter Mendoza

Iana Perry (1st chair Violin)

Zain Rana

Jacob Reeder

Lance Roffine

David Rotaru

Ariana Ruiz

Callie Shannon

Trennan Shepherd

Eli Thomason

Caleb Wachob

 

DARBY

Gregory Allen

Emma Black

Vanesa Parga

Luis Resendiz

   Band Students:

Brenda Chavez

Alejandra Iturriaga

 

KIMMONS

Ashley Amaya

Angel Duron

Alex Manylath

Karalyne Stone

Akil Thompson

   Band Students:

Nathan Fuhrman

Erick Iraburo

Edwin Serpas (1st Chair Trumpet)

 

RAMSEY

Marybeth Arnold

Abby Burkepile

Levi Calvi

Ashlyn Cancel

Phoenix Chandler

Felicity Clayton

Colin Davis (1st chair Cello)

Kaetyn Drury

Alex Garcia

Parker Hewett

Matthew Humphrey

Sebastian Humphries

Maia McGregor

Abigail Mullins

Eliana Ramirez

Madison Real

Cam Renteria

Tru Reynolds

Adam Shaver

Nicholas Startzman

Lindsay Walls Rivera

Braeden Wear

   Band Students:

Parker Hewett

Joe Kwo